YORK RI Winter Championship 2016/17


7th Round Results

WHITE v BLACK


Richard Allis v Ben Rich

Richard Hardy 1 v 0 Jon Griffith

Eric Key DRAW Dan Staples

Ralph Hewes v Paul Johnson

Norman Andrews DRAW Adam Ismail

Simon Livings 1 v 0 Paul Barber

David Wm Smith 1 v d Noel Stewart

David Baren DRAW Herbert Lockwood

Neville Pearce 1 v 0 Paul Lakin

Howard Brears v Ewan Miller

Kevin Plaxton d v 1 John Foo

David Buckley 0 v 1 Robert Moneagle

Derek Toyne v Paul Masiak

Bob Maltby 1 v 0 Kim Last

Toby Conyers-Kelly bye


6th Round Results

WHITE v BLACK


Dan Staples 0 v 1 Richard Allis

Adam Ismail 0 v 1 Richard Hardy

Ben Rich 1 v 0 Paul Barber

Jon Griffith 1 v d Simon Livings

Paul Johnson 1 v 0 Herbert Lockwood

David Wm Smith DRAW David Baren

Noel Stewart DRAW Neville Pearce

John Foo 0 v 1 Eric Key

Ralph Hewes 1 v 0 Kevin Plaxton

Norman Andrews 1 v 0 Derek Toyne

Paul Lakin 1 v d Robert Moneagle

Bob Maltby 0 v 1 Howard Brears

Paul Masiak 0 v 1 Ewan Miller

David Buckley 1 v 0 Toby Conyers-Kelly

Kim Last bye


5th Round Results

WHITE v BLACK


David Baren 0 v 1 Richard Allis

Noel Stewart 0 v 1 Dan Staples

Jon Griffith DRAW Ben Rich

Richard Hardy 1 v 0 Paul Johnson

Herbert Lockwood DRAW Adam Ismail

Paul Barber 1 v 0 Ralph Hewes

Robert Moneagle 0 v 1 Simon Livings

Neville Pearce DRAW Kevin Plaxton

Derek Toyne 0 v 1 David Smith

Eric Key 1 v 0 Bob Maltby

Ewan Miller 0 v 1 Norman Andrews

Josh Fernandes d v 1 John Foo

Paul Lakin 1 v 0 Toby Conyers-Kelly

Paul Masiak DRAW David Buckley

Kim Last 0 v 1 Howard Brears


4th Round Results

WHITE v BLACK


Richard Allis v Richard Hardy

Paul Johnson DRAW Dan Staples

Paul Barber v Noel Stewart

David Baren 1 v 0 Eric Key

Neville Pearce 0 v 1 Jon Griffith

Kevin Plaxton 0 v 1 Adam Ismail

David Smith v Ben Rich

Simon Livings v John Foo

Ralph Hewes 1 v d Josh Fernandes

Ewan Miller DRAW Bob Maltby

Herbert Lockwood 1 v 0 Paul Lakin

Toby Conyers-Kelly 0 v 1 Robert Moneagle

Derek Toyne 1 v 0 David Buckley

Howard Brears 0 v 1 Norman Andrews

Kim Last 0 v 1 Paul Masiak


3rd Round Results

WHITE v BLACK


Dan Staples DRAW Paul Barber

Richard Allis 1 v 0 Noel Stewart

Ben Rich v Richard Hardy

Eric Key 0 v 1 Paul Johnson

Adam Ismail DRAW A Jon Griffith

Kevin Plaxton 1 v 0d Ewan Miller

John Foo 0 v 1 Herbert Lockwood

Robert Moneagle 0 v 1 David Smith

Toby Conyers-Kelly 0 v 1 David Baren

David Buckley 0 v 1 Neville Pearce

Simon Livings 1 v 0 Derek Toyne

Howard Brears 0 v 1 Ralph Hewes

Norman Andrews 0 v 1 Josh Fernandes

Bob Maltby v Paul Masiak

Paul Lakin 1 v 0 Kim Last


2nd Round Results

WHITE v BLACK


Ewan Miller 0 v 1 Dan Staples

Neville Pearce 0 v 1 Richard Allis

Richard Hardy 1 v 0 Herbert Lockwood

Robert Moneagle 0 v 1 Paul Barber

Noel Stewart 1 v 0 Kevin Plaxton

Jon Griffith 1 v 0 Ralph Hewes

Norman Andrews 0 v 1 Eric Key

Ben Rich 1 v 0 Simon Livings

Adam Ismail 1 v 0 Steve Jennings

Paul Johnson 1 v 0 Howard Brears

Josh Fernandes DRAW David Baren

Derek Toyne 1 v 0 Paul Lakin

Paul Masiak 0 v 1 John Foo

Bob Maltby 0 v 1 Toby Conyers-Kelly

David Smith 1 v 0 Kim Last

David Buckley 1pt BYE


1st Round Results.

WHITE v BLACK


Dan Staples 1 v 0 Derek Toyne

John Foo 0 v 1 Richard Allis

Richard Hardy 1 v 0 Bob Maltby

Ralph Hewes DRAW Eric Key

Jon Griffith DRAW Norman Andrews

Benn Moor DRAW Paul Johnson

Paul Barber 1 v 0 David Smith

Simon Livings DRAW Adam Ismail

Noel Stewart 1 v 0 Paul Lakin

Steve Jennings 0 v 1 Ewan Miller

David Baren DRAW Howard Brears

Paul Masiak 0 v 1 Neville Pearce

Herbert Lockwood 1 v 0 Toby Conyers-Kelly

Kim Last 0 v 1 Robert Moneagle

Kevin Plaxton 1 v 0 David Buckley




CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP 2016-17

The Club championship for the 2016-17 season will be controlled by Paul Johnson and the dates
for the rounds of the Club Championship are set as follows :

Round number and Date (always a Tuesday)

1.	27 September  2016

2.	25 October  2016

3.	15 November  2016

4.	6  December  2016

5.	10 January  2017

6.	31 January  2017

7.	21 February  2017

8.	21 March  2017

9.	11 April  2017

The following are the house-keeping rules :

The normal F.I.D.E. rules of chess apply.

Any player who cannot play on a scheduled date must inform one’s opponent and play their match on a date before the date of the next round.

Any match not played in a round by the weekend before the next round is deemed to be won by the player who was available on the scheduled
night of the round for the match.

For Round 9 the deadline is the third weekend after 11 April 2017.

Any player who does not turn up for a match on the scheduled night and who has not informed their opponent (who turns up on the night),
will be deemed to have lost the match for that round.

Any player who fails to turn up for a match without informing their opponent, on a second occasion will have to be withdrawn from the Club
Championship.

The Controller will be available on every scheduled night of the tournament to give out the pairing cards for each participant and he will
collect all the results at the end of the night.

If any match is played on a night later than schedule, the result must be reported to the Controller.

All results must be in by the weekend prior to the next round.       

Any dispute on any game must be reported to the Controller and his decision will be final.

Competition Controller is Paul Johnson - email paulajohnsonchessgolf@gmail.com