York Rapidplay - 28th January 2017


Fifty chess players from mainly the North of England descended upon the Middlethorpe Hall and Spa, York this weekend for the annual York Rapidplay tournament.

Once again Peter Cloudsdale organised this popular event and he was aided by his trusty lieutenants Charles Weller and David Baren.

The competition was split into two sections; above and below 140 grade and was played over a six round swiss format.

In the top section nobody gained a clear lead and after six rounds three players tied for first place with a score of 4 and a half out of six.

Pictured (from left to right) : John Cooper (Hull), Miles Edwards-Wright (Sheffield), Peter Cloudsdale (Organiser) and Winston Williams (Bradford).

In the lower section Stephen Ormerod scored an excellent 5 and a half from 6 to win clear first. Local youngster Ewan Miller brushed away his chess winter blues and scored a very good unbeaten 5 from 6. Graham Matthews made his visit from Hartlepool worthwhile sharing third place with local player Ralph Hewes scoring 4 and a half from 6. Also sharing 3rd place in this section was top placed junior Max Littlewood from Barnsley.

Pictured (from left to right) : Ralph Hewes (York), Graham Matthews (Hartlepool), Max Littlewood, Ewan Miller (York), Peter Cloudsdale and Stephen Ormerod (Darlington).

Full Results :
1st = John Cooper Hull, Winston Williams Bradford and Miles Edwards-Wright Sheffield 4,5/6
4th = Paul Fletcher Sheffield, Steve Hodge Hull, Paul Johnson York and Brian Coop Harrogate 4/6
8th = David Adams York, Paul Barber York and Tim Turner York 3,5/6
11th = David Lord Bridlington Eric Key York Leon Skelton Bridlington, and Noel Stewart York 3/6
15th = Ben Rich York and Colin Hailstone Hull 2,5/6
17th = Mark Priest, Paul May and Gordon Pearce all from Leeds 2/6
20th Adam Ismail York 1,5/6
21st Neville Pearce York 1/6
22nd Derek Sheppard Hull 0.5/6


Minor Section
1st Stephen Ormerod Darlington 5,5/6
2nd Ewan Miller York 5/6
3rd = Graham Matthews Hatlepool ,Ralph Hewes York and Max Littlewood Barnsley. 4,5/6
6th Alec Grice Beverley
7th= Peter Harker Harlepool, David Buckley York, David Smith York, Giles Dunn Hull. 3,5/6
11th= Simon Livings York, Malcolm Hara Beverley, James Dessent York, Graham Marshall York, Howard Brears York, Robert Moneagle York, Mike Pollard Hull and Bruce Oliver Bridlington. 3/6
19th= Keith Osborne Lewes, Ranyl Hughes Selby, David College Halifax and Bradley Triffitt York. 2,5/6
23rd = Alan Riddle Leeds, Sam Barnett Newark 2/6
25th= Steve Burton Leeds and Steve Thrower Hull 1,5/6
27th Paul Masiak York 1/6


Everybody had an enjoyable day and hopefully this event will be held again next year and for many to come.
A list of future events can be found on the Calendar at the White Rose Junior Chess Academy website here...

If you have any concerns with the content of this report, please contact the reporter Robert Moneagle -